Privacy Policy

Who We Are

Cash Generator Franchising Limited (“CGFL”) gather and process your personal information in accordance with this privacy notice and in compliance with the relevant data protection regulation and laws. This notice provides you with the necessary information regarding your rights and our obligations, and explains how, why and when we process your personal data.

 

 

Data Controller Statement

At CGFL, data protection compliance is a key part of how we operate our business.

 

This privacy notice explains the way that we handle your personal information. For the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), it sets out the legal relationship between us and you in relation to your personal information and our respective responsibilities to ensure that we comply with the law.

 

In this privacy notice, a reference to “Company”, “we”, “our” or “us” is a reference to CGFL.

 

If you have any questions about this privacy notice, please contact CGFL’s Privacy Team at [email protected].

 

Cash Generator Franchising Limited is the controller and responsible for this website. We are registered on the Information Commissioner’s Office Register; registration number ZA380643.

 

We can also be contacted at Lochside House, 3 Lochside Way, Edinburgh Park, Edinburgh, EH12 9DT.

 

 

Information That We Collect

CGFL processes your personal information to meet our legal, statutory and contractual obligations and to provide you with our products and services. We will never collect any unnecessary personal data from you and do not process your information in any way, other than as specified in this notice.

 

The personal data that we may collect from is: –

  • Title
  • First Name(s)
  • Surname
  • Date of Birth
  • Home Address
  • Email Address
  • Home Telephone Number
  • Mobile Telephone Number

 

We collect information in the below ways: –

  • Online Registration
  • Exhibition Registration

 

 

How We Use Your Personal Data

We take your privacy very seriously and will never process your personal data without having a lawful basis for doing so. We only retain your data for as long as is necessary and for the purpose(s) specified in this notice. Where you have consented to us providing you with promotional offers and marketing, you are free to withdraw this consent at any time.

 

The purposes and reasons for processing your personal data are detailed below: –

  • We collect your personal data to provide appropriate information
  • We will send you marketing information where we have assessed that it is beneficial to you as an enquirer and in our interests. Such information will be non-intrusive and is processed on the grounds of legitimate interests to promote or communicate with you regarding our business and the services we offer.

 

 

Your Rights

You have the right to access any personal information that we process about you and to request information about: –

  • What personal data we hold about you
  • The purposes of the processing
  • The categories of personal data concerned
  • The recipients to whom the personal data has/will be disclosed
  • How long we intend to store your personal data for
  • If we did not collect the data directly from you, information about the source

 

If you believe that we hold any incomplete or inaccurate data about you, you have the right to ask us to correct and/or complete the information and we will strive to do so as quickly as possible and in any event within one month.  Occasionally it may take us longer than a month to respond to you if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests.

 

You also have the right to request erasure of your personal data or to restrict processing (where applicable) in accordance with the data protection laws; as well as to object to any direct marketing from us. Where applicable, you have the right to data portability of your information and the right to be informed about any automated decision-making we may use.

 

If we receive a request from you to exercise any of the above rights, we may ask you to verify your identity before acting on the request; this is to ensure that your data is protected and kept secure.

 

 

Safeguarding Measures

We take your privacy seriously and takes every reasonable measure and precaution to protect and secure your personal data. We work hard to protect you and your information from unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction and have several layers of security measures in place.

 

 

Consequences of Not Providing Your Data

You are not obligated to provide your personal information to us.  However, as this information is necessary for us to provide you with our services or for our legitimate interests, we will not be able to offer or make you aware of some/all of our services without it.

 

 

Legitimate Interests

As noted in the ‘How We Use Your Personal Data’ section of this notice, we occasionally process your personal information under the legitimate interests’ legal basis. Where this is the case, we have carried out a thorough Legitimate Interests’ Assessment (LIA) to ensure that we have weighed your interests and any risk posed to you against our own interests; ensuring that they are proportionate and appropriate.

 

 

How Long We Keep Your Data

We only ever retain personal information for as long as is necessary and we have strict review and retention policies in place to meet these obligations.

 

Where you have consented to us using your details for direct marketing, we will keep such data until you notify us otherwise and/or withdraw your consent.

 

 

Queries, Requests or Concerns

To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints in relation to this privacy notice or any other data protection matter between you and us, please in the first instance contact [email protected].

 

No fee required – with some exceptions

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable administration fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

 

What we may need from you

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

 

 

Cookie Notice

A ‘cookie’ is a small piece of data sent from a website and stored on the user’s computer by the user’s web browser while the user is browsing. When you visit a site that uses cookies for the first time, a cookie is downloaded onto your computer/mobile device so that the next time you visit that site, your device will remember useful information such as items added in the shopping cart, visited pages or logging in options.

 

Cookies are widely used to make websites work, or to work more efficiently, and our site relies on cookies to optimise user experience and for features and services to function properly.

 

Most web browsers allow some control to restrict or block cookies through the browser settings, however if you disable cookies you may find this affects your ability to use certain parts of our website or services. For more information about cookies visit https://www.aboutcookies.org.

 

 

Changes to this Privacy Notice

From time to time the way in which we use your information may change. If this happens we will update the Privacy Notice where the changes are likely to affect you, we will notify you of the changes.

 

 

Marketing

We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing and advertising.

 

We have established the following personal data control mechanisms:

 

Promotional offers from us

We may use your data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you.

 

You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or purchased goods or services from us or if you provided us with your details when you entered a competition or registered for a promotion and, in each case, you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.

 

Third-party marketing

We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any company outside the “Company” for marketing purposes.

 

Opting out

You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you or by [email protected] at any time.

 

Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to us because of a product/service purchase, warranty registration, product or service experience or other transactions.

 

 

Lodging A Complaint

The “Company” only processes your personal information in compliance with this privacy notice and in accordance with the relevant data protection laws. If, however you wish to raise a complaint regarding the processing of your personal data or are unsatisfied with how we have handled your information, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority.

Information Commissioners Office

Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

0303 123 1113

https://ico.org.uk/concerns/handling/

 

We can be contacted at: –

Cash Generator Franchising Limited

Lochside House, 3 Lochside Way, Edinburgh Park, Edinburgh, EH12 9DT

0131 644 3600

[email protected]